Note:
Should there be any change in schedule, the information will be posted on the High School EMB.

Projects Competition Schedule 2015
Preliminary Judging – 6/4/15 (Mon), T2W3
Semi-Final – 9/7/15 (Thurs), T3W2
Final – 21/8/15 (Fri), T3W8
Grand Final Selection – 28/8/15 (Fri), T3W9
PDGF – 16/9/15 (Wed), T4 W1

Days running with Fri Timetable:
T1: 3 Mar (Tue) T2: 2 Apr (Thu) T3: 29 Jul (Wed) T4: 4 Aug (Tue)





Class
Enrolment
Teacher
IS Group
1A1
33
Tan Hui Kuan
1A
1A2
33
Tan Hui Kuan
1B
1A3
32
Chia Hui Peng
1A
1A4
33
Veronica Chua
1B
1i1 + 1i3 (1-14)
25 + 14
Boey Soek Bing
1A
1i2 + 1i3 (15-27)
25 + 13
Boey Soek Bing
1B
1O1
33
Rachel
1A
1O2
33
Rachel
1B
1O3
32
Veronica Chua
1A
1P1
33
Jaya Ranee
1B
1P2
33
Jaya Ranee
1A
1P3
32
Chia Hui Peng
1B





Group S1A: 1A1, 1A3, 1i1 + 1i3 (index no. 1-14), 1O1, 1O3, 1P2
Group S1B: 1A2, 1A4, 1i2 + 1i3 (index no. 15-27), 1O2, 1P1, 1P3

Week
Term 1 Events
Wed (2.20 – 3.20pm) or
Friday IS period (11.30 – 12.30pm)
Venue
1
School starts (Mon)
9 Jan, Fri
S1 = Introduction to IS / Group Dynamics –
Dr Chia / Veronica
S2 = IS briefing - Thomas
S3,4 = Meet mentors
S1 = Auditorium
S2 = LT 4
2
Projects Regn opens on 16 Jan (Fri)
12 Jan, Mon
S1 = Projects Competition Briefing
14 Jan, Wed
S1B = Cat Mgr Briefing (Cat 3,4,5,6)
16 Jan, Fri
S1A = Cat Mgr Briefing (Cat 3,4,5,6)
S1B = Basic Trg Module 2 (Ideation)
S3 = IS Briefing –Thomas
S4 = IS Briefing – Chia KP
S2 = Meet mentors
S1 = Audi

S1B = Drama

S1A = Drama
S1B= Classrooms
S3 = Audi
S4 = LT4
3

21 Jan, Wed
S1A = Cat Mgr Briefing (Cat 7,9,10,11)

23 Jan, Fri
S1A = Basic Trg Module 2 (Ideation)
S1B = Cat Mgr Briefing (Cat 7,9,10,11)
S2,3,4 = Meet mentors
S1A= Audi

S1A = Classrooms
S1B = LT4

Week
Term 1 Events
Wed (2.20 – 3.20pm) or
Friday IS period (11.30 – 12.30pm)
Venue
4

27 Jan, Tue
S1B = Cat Trg 1a (3,4,5,6 (27 Jan ,Tue, 3.30-4.30 pm))

30 Jan, Fri
S1A +S2,3,4 = Cat Trg 1a (Cat 1,2 3,4,5,6)
S1B = Basic Trg Module 3 (Lit Review)
27 Jan, Wed
S1B = Drama Ctr

30 Jan, Fri
S1B= Classrooms
S1A:Cat 1 = Drama
Cat 2 = LT 3
Cat 3 = LT 4
Cat 4 = Audi
Cat 5 = LT 2
Cat 6 = Comp Lab 3
5
Staff Mtg on 4 Feb, Wed
3 Feb, Tue (2.30-3.30pm)
S1A= Cat Trg 1b (Cat 7,9,10,11)

6 Feb, Fri
S1A = Basic Trg Module 3 (Lit Review)
S1B + S2,3,4= Cat Trg 1b (Cat 7,8,9,10,11,12)
3 Feb, Tue
S1A = Drama Ctr

6 Feb, Fri
S1 A = Classrooms
S1B: Cat 7 = Drama
Cat 8 = Audi
Cat 9 = LT 4
Cat 10 = Comp Lab 3
Cat 11 = LT 2
Cat 12 = LT 3



Week
Term 1 Events
Wed (2.20 – 3.20pm) or
Friday IS period (11.30 – 12.30pm)
Venue
6
HCI-NYGH Ed Seminar on 13 Feb (Fri)
11 Feb (Wed, 2.30 – 3.30pm)
FPSP Trg – by Daniel for S1
FPSP :
Trainer 1-LT4
Trainer 2- Audi
Trainer 3- Drama Ctr
Trainer 4- SRC LT
7
Chinese New Year-
19,20 Feb
20 Feb
Nil

8

27 Feb, Fri
S1A = Basic Trg Module 4 (Writing Proposal)
S1B,2,3,4 = Meet Mentors
S1A = Classrooms



9
Projects regn CLOSE for S1,2,3,4 (Fri)
on 6 Mar
3 Mar, Tue w/ Fri TT
S1 NLB Book Buzz (11.30- 12.30pm)

6 Mar, Fri
S1B = Basic Trg Module 4 (Writing Proposal)
S1A,2,3,4 = Meet Mentors
3 Mar
NLB Trg = Audi

6 Mar
S1B = Classrooms
10
Sabbaticals (Mon-Fri)
S1 camp (Wed-Fri)
13 Mar
Nil






Week
Term 2 Events
Wed (2.20 – 3.20pm) or
Friday IS period (11.30 – 12.30pm)
Venue
1
Term 2 Starts on 23 Mar, Mon
27 Mar, Fri
S1 = Basic Trg Module 5(Presentation) – Rachel
S2,3,4 = Meet mentors
S1 = Auditorium
2
Good Friday on 3 Apr
2 Apr, Thu w/ Fri TT
S1,2,3,4 = Cat Trg 2a (Data analysis / product dev 1)
(Cat 7,8,9,10,11,12)
*Run for next half on 24 Apr.

3 Apr, Fri = NIL
2 Apr
Cat 7 = Drama
Cat 8 = Audi
Cat 9 = LT 4
Cat 10=CompLab3
Cat 11 = LT 2
Cat 12 = LT 3
3
Prelims Judging on 6 Apr (Mon)
6 Apr, Mon (8.00am – 4.00pm) – Judging

10 Apr, Fri
S1A +S2,3,4 = Meet mentors
S1B = Basic Trg Module 6 (Writing Web Report)
6 Apr

… TBA
10 Apr
S1B = Classrooms
4

17 Apr, Fri
S1A = Basic Trg Module 6 (Writing Web Report)
S1B + S2,3,4= Meet mentors
S1A= Classrooms



Week
Term 2 Events
Wed (2.20 – 3.20pm) or
Friday IS period (11.30 – 12.30pm)
Venue
5
Nat Track & Field on 22 Apr
24 Apr, Fri
S1,2,3,4 = Cat Trg 2a (Data analysis / product dev 1)
(Cat 1,2,3,4,5,6)
* 1st run on 2 Apr, Thu.
24 Apr
Cat 1 = Drama
Cat 2 = LT 3
Cat 3 = LT 4
Cat 4 = Audi
Cat 5 = LT 2
Cat 6=CompLab3
6
Labour Day on
1 May, Fri
1 May = Nil

7

6 May, Wed
S1,2,3,4 = Cat Trg 2b (Data analysis / product dev 2)
(Cat 1,2,3,4,5,6 )

8 May, Fri
S1,2,3,4 = Cat Trg 2b (Data analysis / product dev 2)
(Cat 7,8,9,10,11,12)
6 May 8 May
Cat 1 = Drama Cat 7 = Drama
Cat 2 = LT 3 Cat 8 = Audi
Cat 3 = LT 4 Cat 9 = LT 4
Cat 4 = Audi Cat 10=CompLab3
Cat 5 = LT 2 Cat 11 = LT 2
Cat 6=CompLab3 Cat 12 = LT 3
8

15 May
Meet Mentors

9
Sabbatical Week
22 May
Nil

10

29 May
Meet Mentors